Awards

Throughout the years New York University’s Inter-Residence Hall Council has been recognized for its achievements and contributions to local, regional, and national communities. This is a comprehensive list of the awards and recognition that we have received. Awards are listed by calendar year, not academic year.

 

2018

NEACURH RLC
NEACURH Program of the Year: Consent Hearts
1st Place First-Time Delegate Case Study: Julia Lailler
2nd Place Returning Delegate Case Study: Ary Reich, Karan Ganta, Sarah McReynolds
Top Ten Program: Sarah McReynolds

NACURH 
Top Ten Program: Ella Azoulay 
2nd Place First-Time Delegate Case Study: Caleb Martin and Tayler Everts
2nd Place Returning Delegate Case Study: Ary Reich, Ella Azoulay, Karan Ganta, Sarah McReynolds, and Tom Fogle

NEACURH SLC
2nd Place Case Study: Ryan Campbell (GLO), Duncan Lemieux (IRHC), Aida Sidi (NRHH), Sarah McReynolds (LEGO)
1st Place Banner: Tom Fogle, Ryan Campbell, Sarah McReynolds, Aida Sidi, Duncan Lemieux, Ella Azoulay
Top Ten Program: Duncan Lemieux
Top Ten Program: Duncan Lemieux & Ryan Campbell
Excellence in 1st Time Programming: Duncan Lemieux & Ryan Campbell
Advisor Of the Year: Mike Palazzo

2016

NEACURH
Outstanding Advocacy Initiative
President of the Year Award: Walker Chabbott

NACURH 
Most Spirited Large School Delegation
NACURH Outstanding Advocacy Initiative Award for Town Hall
Recognized for four national OTMs received since the last regional conference
Two Top 40 Programs: Ella Azoulay and Nad Abdelqader
Top 10 Program: Ana Reynolds

NEACURH RLC
1st Place Case Study: Ary Reich 
Top 10 Program: Sharon Midgal 

2013

NACURH
Top 40 Program: Chelsea Culbert and Mikey Hengerer
Top 40 Program: Tera Nakata and Hilary DeWitt
NACURH Information Center Host

NYU Awards
NYU Most Influential Student: Chelsea Culbert 

2012

NEACURH
Top 40 Program: Olivia Baackes

NACURH

NACURH Information Center Host

NYU Awards
President’s Service Award: IRHC
NYU Most Influential Student: Olivia Baackes

 

2011

NEACURH

Top 10 Program: David Snyder – “Justified: Social Justice and It’s Importance in Leadership” 
Top 10 Program: Chelsea Culbert & John Grady – “Better with the Lights Off” 
Excellence in First Time Programming: David Snyder
2nd Place Roll Call
2nd Place Display
3rd Place Banner

Mini No Frills Host

NACURH 
National Student of the Year: Matt Sauter
4-year Service Pins: Lizzy Hale, Alex Heald, Debolina Das
Mini No-Frills Regional Student of the Year: Matt Sauter
Top 10 Program: Sheyla Soriano and Shelly Infantolino
Mini No-Frills Conference Host

2-Year Service Pins: 15 students
NACURH Information Center Host

 

2010

NEACURH 
1st Place: Roll Call Top 10 Program: Brendan Lash
Top 10 Program: Delaney Simmons and Brendan Lash

NACURH
Top 40 Program: Craig Levan and Delaney Simmons
Top 40 Program: Lizzy Hale and Christina Tworek
Top 10 Program: Matt Sauter

Top 10 Program: Deb Das
National NCC of the Year: Craig Levan
SubRegionals Host
Winner: Mini No Frills 2011 Host School

NYU Awards 
President’s Service Award: IRHC
President’s Service Award: Uma Krishnan, President of IRHC
NACURH Information Center Host

 

2009

NEACURH 
1st Place: Roll Call
3rd Place: Case Study – Ashley Nickelsen
1st Place: Focus Project
Excellence In Programming: Craig Levan & Uma Krishnan
Top 10 Program: Craig Levan & Uma Krishnan
Top 10 Program: Lizzy Hale
Top 10 Program: Alex Heald& Patrick Higgins

NACURH 
National Student Award for Leadership Training Winner
Top 40 Program: Taylor Rolfe & Uma Krishnan
NACURH Information Center Host

 

2008

NEACURH
Regional Student Award for Leadership Training Winner
Best Overall Program: Deb Das & Sunny Roy
Best First Time Presenter: Craig Levan
Top 10 Program: Craig Levan
Top 10 Program: Deb Das & Sunny Roy

NACURH 
NACURH Information Center Host
Top 40 Program: “Van Hate-in or Hate and Van Halen” – NiraliThakker & Alex Heald
Top 40 Program: “Body Building Your Resume” – Tom Maguire
Top 40 Program: “I’ve Got A Dollar, Hey, Hey, Hey, Hey!” – Nic Evans & Therese Grande

NYU 
President’s Service Award – Inter-Residence Hall Council

Mini No-Frills 
Student of the Year – Ross Iosefson
Top 10 Program: “NEACURH’s Next Top Model” – Ross Iosefson and Therese Grande
Top 10 Program: “Trading Spaces” – James Castiglioni
Election of Ross Iosefson as Associate Director for NRHH
NEACURH 2-year Service Pin – Tom Maguire
Induction of Tom Maguire into the Antler Society

 

2007

NEACURH 
Top 10 Program: “Body Building Your Resume” – Uma Krishnan & Tom Maguire

NACURH 
National School of the Year
National Program of the Year – UltraViolet Live
Top 40 Program: “Acting on Diversity” – Heidi Knight & Courtney Crowder

NYU 
President’s Service Award – Kelly Brunk
President’s Service Award – Alex Clamor
President’s Service Award – Tom Maguire
President’s Service Award – Mohammad Rustom

Mini No-Frills 
Student of the Year – Tom Maguire
Silver Pin – Alex Clamor
Best Banner – 3rd Place

 

2006

NEACURH 
Student Award for Leadership Training – TORCH Day
Top 10 Program: “Wicked: Stereotyping the Good & the Evil” – Katie Gorczynski
Best Banner – 1st Place
Silver Pin – Tony Fangel (presented on behalf of MACURH)

Mini No-Frills 
Advisor Of The Year David Perez